EmailOctopus

Low-cost newsletters with a free plan to 2,500 subscribers and a nonprofit discount

Last verified:

EmailOctopus is a straightforward email marketing service with forms, landing pages and automations. The free plan covers 2,500 subscribers and 10,000 emails a month; nonprofits get 20% off for life.

What EmailOctopus costs at your list size

SubscribersPlanPrice shown≈ £/month
500Free (EmailOctopus branding)FreeFree
1,000Free (EmailOctopus branding)FreeFree
2,500Free (EmailOctopus branding)FreeFree
5,000Pro$31.50£23.50
10,000Pro$44.50£33.20

From emailoctopus.com, checked 22 Oct 2026. ≈ £ at $1 = £0.74617 (ECB reference rate, 21 Oct 2026). Compare in the calculator →

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission if you sign up for EmailOctopus through our link, at no extra cost to you. It doesn't change the prices, facts or order on this site.

Key facts

Runs asCloud
Free plan2,500 subscribers, 10,000 emails a month
Paid plans from$10/month (Pro, 500 subscribers)
Nonprofit discount20% lifetime discount
Billing currencyUSD
HostingCloud

Sources: emailoctopus.com/pricing, checked 22 Oct 2026. “Runs as” is from this listing. Blank means we haven't found it in official docs yet, not that it's unsupported.

Newsletter alternative to

In collections

Related tools

Brevo (formerly Sendinblue)

Email marketing for small businesses

Priced by emails sent, not contacts; free plan with 300 emails a day

Free plan
300 emails a day
Paid from
$9/month (Starter, 5,000 emails a month)
Hosting
Cloud

Alternative to Mailchimp, MailerLite

Sender

Email marketing for small businesses

Low-cost email and SMS marketing with GBP prices and a 2,500-subscriber free plan

Free plan
2,500 subscribers, 15,000 emails a month
Paid from
£6.73/month (Standard, 500 subscribers)
Hosting
Cloud

Alternative to Mailchimp, MailerLite

ActiveCampaign

Marketing automation and CRM

Marketing automation and CRM with GBP prices (billed yearly)

Paid from
£13/month (Starter, 1,000 contacts)
Hosting
Cloud

Alternative to Mailchimp, HubSpot

Acumbamail

Email marketing for small businesses

Spanish email marketing service with a free plan

Free plan
2,000 emails a month, 250 subscribers
Hosting
Cloud

Alternative to Mailchimp

AWeber

Email marketing for small businesses

Long-running email marketing service priced by subscribers

Paid from
$15/month (Lite, 500 subscribers)
Hosting
Cloud

Alternative to Mailchimp, GetResponse

beehiiv

Newsletter platforms

Newsletter platform with a free plan to 2,500 subscribers and 0% take on paid subscriptions

Free plan
Up to 2,500 subscribers
Paid from
$59/month (Lite, 1,000 subscribers)
Hosting
Cloud

Alternative to Substack, Mailchimp